MediInsight Ranking

Q4 2026 medical facility openings & closures

A quarterly summary of medical facility openings across Korea, compiled from HIRA public data (collected Oct 5, 2026). Tables and figures may be quoted freely with attribution.

Summary

  • 2,511 medical facilities (excluding pharmacies) opened during Q4 2025–Q3 2026, 13.5% fewer than the previous year.
  • Dermatology saw the most openings by specialty (594).
  • Seoul had the most openings by region (881).
  • The fastest-growing specialty for openings was Dental (+2.3% year over year).

Openings by quarter

Based on the opening dates of facilities currently operating. Facilities that opened and closed within the period are not included; pharmacies are excluded because opening dates are unavailable.

QuarterClinicsDentalKorean medicineHospitalsPublic healthTotal
Q4 2024417116113171664
Q1 20254609910991678
Q2 2025412112123173667
Q3 2025374110120130617
Q4 2025305103100124524
Q1 202636811711880611
Q2 202633411413293592
Q3 202631711310161538
Q4 2025–Q3 2026Past yearPrevious yearChange
Clinics1,3241,663-20.4%
Dental447437+2.3%
Korean medicine451465-3.0%
Hospitals3556-37.5%
Public health85–
Total2,5112,902-13.5%

Previous year: Q4 2024–Q3 2025

Openings by specialty

Facilities offering several specialties are counted under each. Share = openings in the past year ÷ current facilities.

SpecialtyPast yearPrevious yearChangeShare of current facilities
Dermatology594785-24.3%3.3%
Internal Medicine538675-20.3%2.3%
Korean Medicine451465-3.0%2.9%
Dental447437+2.3%2.3%
Orthopedics426512-16.8%3.4%
Anesthesiology & Pain Medicine390441-11.6%4.7%
Family Medicine386476-18.9%3.7%
Neurosurgery337391-13.8%4.2%
Rehabilitation Medicine331372-11.0%4.5%
ENT282393-28.2%2.2%
Pediatrics265382-30.6%1.7%
Plastic Surgery242267-9.4%4.7%
Neurology195254-23.2%3.3%
General Surgery168227-26.0%1.8%
Urology150176-14.8%1.9%
Psychiatry123159-22.6%3.1%
OB/GYN90126-28.6%2.1%
Radiology82107-23.4%2.1%
Ophthalmology80116-31.0%1.8%
Emergency Medicine5962-4.8%5.7%
Cardiothoracic Surgery1524-37.5%1.4%

Openings by province/city

Province/cityPast yearPrevious yearChange
Seoul881917-3.9%
Gyeonggi645735-12.2%
Busan140180-22.2%
Incheon120166-27.7%
Daegu103142-27.5%
Gyeongnam100113-11.5%
Chungnam7692-17.4%
Gyeongbuk6984-17.9%
Gwangju6169-11.6%
Chungbuk5760-5.0%
Jeonnam5561-9.8%
Daejeon4788-46.6%
Gangwon4350-14.0%
Jeonbuk3957-31.6%
Jeju3038-21.1%
Ulsan2840-30.0%
Sejong1710+70.0%

Korean Medicine openings by region

Province/cityPast yearPrevious yearChange
Seoul135130+3.8%
Gyeonggi119102+16.7%
Busan3226+23.1%
Daegu2620+30.0%
Chungnam2115+40.0%
Incheon1932-40.6%
Gyeongnam1828-35.7%
Chungbuk1510+50.0%
Daejeon1323-43.5%
Gyeongbuk1116-31.3%
Gwangju1017-41.2%
Jeonnam99–
Ulsan55–
Gangwon510-50.0%
Jeonbuk59–
Jeju58–
Sejong35–

Closures (delisted)

Closures are counted as facilities that drop out of the public data each quarter. Tracking starts this quarter; figures will be available from the next data update.

Methodology

  • Openings: counted by the quarter of each currently listed facility's opening date. The quarter in progress is excluded.
  • Change: the sum of the last four quarters compared with the four quarters before. Rates are not shown when the previous value is under 10.
  • The most recent quarters may be undercounted because new facilities take time to appear in public data. Keep this in mind when comparing with the previous year.
  • Closures: facilities missing from the quarterly collection. If more than 5% go missing (likely a collection error), that quarter is not counted.

Cite this report

Source: MediInsight Ranking, "Q4 2026 medical facility openings & closures", https://medi-insight.co.kr/en/report

Download CSV

Openings by quarter, province/city and specialty (last 8 quarters) · Q4 2024–Q3 2026 (2024-10-01 ~ 2026-09-30)

Q4 2026 medical facility openings & closures | MediInsight Ranking