MediInsight Ranking

Q4 2026 medical facility openings & closures

A quarterly summary of medical facility openings across Korea, compiled from HIRA public data (collected Oct 5, 2026). Tables and figures may be quoted freely with attribution.

Summary

  • 2,511 medical facilities (excluding pharmacies) opened during Q4 2025โ€“Q3 2026, 13.5% fewer than the previous year.
  • Dermatology saw the most openings by specialty (594).
  • Seoul had the most openings by region (881).
  • The fastest-growing specialty for openings was Dental (+2.3% year over year).

Openings by quarter

Based on the opening dates of facilities currently operating. Facilities that opened and closed within the period are not included; pharmacies are excluded because opening dates are unavailable.

QuarterClinicsDentalKorean medicineHospitalsPublic healthTotal
Q4 2024417116113171664
Q1 20254609910991678
Q2 2025412112123173667
Q3 2025374110120130617
Q4 2025305103100124524
Q1 202636811711880611
Q2 202633411413293592
Q3 202631711310161538
Q4 2025โ€“Q3 2026Past yearPrevious yearChange
Clinics1,3241,663-20.4%
Dental447437+2.3%
Korean medicine451465-3.0%
Hospitals3556-37.5%
Public health85โ€“
Total2,5112,902-13.5%

Previous year: Q4 2024โ€“Q3 2025

Openings by specialty

Facilities offering several specialties are counted under each. Share = openings in the past year รท current facilities.

SpecialtyPast yearPrevious yearChangeShare of current facilities
Dermatology594785-24.3%3.3%
Internal Medicine538675-20.3%2.3%
Korean Medicine451465-3.0%2.9%
Dental447437+2.3%2.3%
Orthopedics426512-16.8%3.4%
Anesthesiology & Pain Medicine390441-11.6%4.7%
Family Medicine386476-18.9%3.7%
Neurosurgery337391-13.8%4.2%
Rehabilitation Medicine331372-11.0%4.5%
ENT282393-28.2%2.2%
Pediatrics265382-30.6%1.7%
Plastic Surgery242267-9.4%4.7%
Neurology195254-23.2%3.3%
General Surgery168227-26.0%1.8%
Urology150176-14.8%1.9%
Psychiatry123159-22.6%3.1%
OB/GYN90126-28.6%2.1%
Radiology82107-23.4%2.1%
Ophthalmology80116-31.0%1.8%
Emergency Medicine5962-4.8%5.7%
Cardiothoracic Surgery1524-37.5%1.4%

Openings by province/city

Province/cityPast yearPrevious yearChange
Seoul881917-3.9%
Gyeonggi645735-12.2%
Busan140180-22.2%
Incheon120166-27.7%
Daegu103142-27.5%
Gyeongnam100113-11.5%
Chungnam7692-17.4%
Gyeongbuk6984-17.9%
Gwangju6169-11.6%
Chungbuk5760-5.0%
Jeonnam5561-9.8%
Daejeon4788-46.6%
Gangwon4350-14.0%
Jeonbuk3957-31.6%
Jeju3038-21.1%
Ulsan2840-30.0%
Sejong1710+70.0%

Emergency Medicine openings by region

Province/cityPast yearPrevious yearChange
Gyeonggi2021-4.8%
Seoul1719-10.5%
Daegu31โ€“
Incheon35โ€“
Gyeongnam30โ€“
Busan25โ€“
Gwangju21โ€“
Sejong20โ€“
Chungbuk21โ€“
Daejeon10โ€“
Gangwon11โ€“
Chungnam11โ€“
Jeonbuk12โ€“
Jeonnam10โ€“
Ulsan02โ€“
Gyeongbuk00โ€“
Jeju03โ€“

Closures (delisted)

Closures are counted as facilities that drop out of the public data each quarter. Tracking starts this quarter; figures will be available from the next data update.

Methodology

  • Openings: counted by the quarter of each currently listed facility's opening date. The quarter in progress is excluded.
  • Change: the sum of the last four quarters compared with the four quarters before. Rates are not shown when the previous value is under 10.
  • The most recent quarters may be undercounted because new facilities take time to appear in public data. Keep this in mind when comparing with the previous year.
  • Closures: facilities missing from the quarterly collection. If more than 5% go missing (likely a collection error), that quarter is not counted.

Cite this report

Source: MediInsight Ranking, "Q4 2026 medical facility openings & closures", https://medi-insight.co.kr/en/report

Download CSV

Openings by quarter, province/city and specialty (last 8 quarters) ยท Q4 2024โ€“Q3 2026 (2024-10-01 ~ 2026-09-30)

Q4 2026 medical facility openings & closures | MediInsight Ranking